Brace yourselves: EU's GDPR is coming

The GDPR explained in 75 seconds

The GDPR explained in 75 seconds

Though it was passed in April 2016, it's only coming into effect now. And it's also simpler for companies to enforce a single set of rules for all customers in many cases.

The European law is much stronger than its Canadian equivalent, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. The GDPR is aimed at protecting personal data and empower users to demand that companies have to come clean on personal data that they have or delete it.

He won a landmark European court ruling in 2015 that invalidated a "safe harbour" agreement allowing firms to transfer personal data from the EU to the United States, where data protection is less strict.

If you have any questions about your account, would like us to generate an export of your saves, or want to check in on our progress, please let us know at support@help.instapaper.com. Whether those big fines actually materialise will depend on how seriously companies have taken their preparations and ongoing compliance.

Major technology companies have said that they are ready to comply with the GDPR rules.

USA Today says its site does not collect "personally identifiable information or persistent identifiers from, deliver a personalized experience to, or otherwise track or monitor persons reasonably identified as visiting our site from the European Union".

First, they have to figure out if this applies to them.

News sites within the Tronc and Lee Enterprises media publishing groups were also affected. There are probably some businesses that don't realize that their mailing list is worldwide.

The legislation makes "privacy by design", a framework designed by Cavoukian, mandatory, and requires any requests for consent to process personal data to be easy to find and written in plain language.

The Washington Post and Time however is asking European Union users to agree to new terms.

Most online services previously tended to enable all of their data gathering checkboxes by default, because that's how they could get the most users to "agree" to that collection. GDPR is the new gold standard for privacy, and I'd expect Apple to want to live up to that standard.

That's the hope of a lot of privacy advocates.

After getting exhausted of receiving so many GDPR emails all of the sudden, Owen Williams from the Netherlands built a website called the "GDPR Hall Of Shame", where he calls out companies that implement GDPR poorly.

"If it is possible to identify an individual directly from the information you are processing, then that information is personal data". In that case, it's often hard to tell when a company is just covering its own ass for totally normal purposes or planning to do something nefarious, and that ambiguousness isn't exactly an accident.

The regulators appear to grasp the vast amount of work organisations are having to undertake.

Stancliffe also suggested that HR professionals speak with others in their organisation, particularly the IT department, to formulate an action plan should there be a breach, noting: "It won't happen overnight, but being able to demonstrate a willingness and plan, even if the processes follows, is better than no start at all".

Recommended News

  • Anthem protesters 'maybe shouldn't be in country'

    Anthem protesters 'maybe shouldn't be in country'

    Trump had said the league was " going to hell " unless they prohibited the behavior. That decision was immediately slammed by the NFL Players' Association .
    Samsung opens AI research centre in Toronto

    Samsung opens AI research centre in Toronto

    The Moscow centre will capitalize on Russia's expertise in fundamental sciences such as mathematics and physics, the company said. In Toronto, the AI centre will supplement its research in core AI technologies by working with universities in Canada.
    Area Memorial Day Weekend events set

    Area Memorial Day Weekend events set

    MEMORIAL DAY CEREMONY AND PARADE, 9 a.m., starting at the Waterfront Hotel & Marina by the Chapel Hill Bridge, Johnsburg. There will be a flag retirement ceremony at AL Post 64 Home, also at Eighth and Wooster streets, following the ceremony.
  • Should NFL players be made to stand for the national anthem?

    Should NFL players be made to stand for the national anthem?

    The NFL represents a game - played at the highest level by men who are well-compensated for playing this game. And people can act like it's in a vacuum and say you have to pick a side.
    Uber Shutting Self-Driving Car Operations In Arizona Following Fatal Crash

    Uber Shutting Self-Driving Car Operations In Arizona Following Fatal Crash

    Being close to those engineering hubs wasn't such a priority for Uber when the company set up shop in Arizona, of course. The suspension includes Pittsburgh, but Uber stated in a news release that it's eyeing a return to Pittsburgh streets.
    President Trump Can't Block Users From His Twitter Account, Judge Rules

    President Trump Can't Block Users From His Twitter Account, Judge Rules

    A federal judge ruled that President Donald Trump can not block Twitter users from his account . The judge wrote she expects Scavino to unblock critics and to not block others in the future.
  • Harvey Weinstein Arrested on Charges of Rape, Sex Abuse and More

    Harvey Weinstein Arrested on Charges of Rape, Sex Abuse and More

    Another famous NY outlet, the New Yorker , also published a special report about Weinstein, describing his "army of spies". Weinstein has always maintained that he has never engaged in non-consensual sexual behavior with anyone". "Mr.
    Singapore Q1 GDP growth revised up to 1.7 pct q/q

    Singapore Q1 GDP growth revised up to 1.7 pct q/q

    The trade ministry expects growth to broaden out to other sectors of the economy this year, even as construction continues to lag. Rising trade tensions between the USA and China is among the biggest risks to global growth and export-reliant Singapore.
    Saudi Arabia Releases Driving Activist After Wave of Arrests

    Saudi Arabia Releases Driving Activist After Wave of Arrests

    Saudi Arabia's Okaz newspaper reported that those arrested could face up to 20 years in prison . The Saudi government has still not responded to a request for comment by ABC News.
  • IPL 2018, KKR v SRH: 5 players battles to look forward to

    IPL 2018, KKR v SRH: 5 players battles to look forward to

    Saha has been woeful with the bat this season with 87 runs from 10 matches at an average of 12.42 and a shoulder injury. Saha's pathetic knock of 35 from 27 balls finally came to an end after a brilliant stumping by Karthik.
    Jacksonville lands 13th on list for population growth

    Jacksonville lands 13th on list for population growth

    From the peak in 2013, the state's population has dropped 0.4 percent, while the rest of the nation grew by 3.0 percent. While the Northeast grew more slowly than the rest of the country, all of the New England states grew faster than CT .
    Six Flags to buy Darien Lake

    Six Flags to buy Darien Lake

    SeaCrest Wealth Management LLC purchased a new position in shares of Six Flags during the fourth quarter valued at about $151,000. Following the completion of the transaction, the vice president now owns 15,738 shares in the company, valued at $1,033,514.46.

We are pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news.
Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper.
Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.